Minsk Info: all about the city

In Russian English version

Home Search Feedback Site map

In Minsk at this moment

Weather in Minsk

Today:         +30...+32 Sunny

Tomorrow: +30...+32 Sunny

Home » Rules of stay » Visa

Visa

Citizens of foreign countries who want to enter the Republic of Belarus have to observe the immigration and residence legislation of this country.

A citizen of a foreign country, wishing to travel to the Republic of Belarus, must have a valid passport or a substituting document that establishes the bearerís identity and a visa. These rules may be different in case corresponding agreements between the Republic of Belarus and a particular foreign country exist.

An applicant for a visa to enter the Republic of Belarus has to pay a consular fee in accordance with the approved table of consular fee rates.

The type of a visa a foreign person must have relates to the purpose of his/her travel. There are several types of visas that allow foreigners entering the Republic of Belarus: visitor visa, tourist visa, business visa, etc. The easiest way to obtain a visa is to apply to a tourist agency, but there are other ways as well. To apply for a visa a foreign person has to submit to the diplomatic mission or a consular office of the Republic of Belarus the following documents.

For a business visa one needs an original or a copy of a letter of invitation from a company registered as a legal entity in the Republic of Belarus. Note that representative offices of foreign companies are not considered legal entities in the Republic of Belarus and have no right to issue letters of invitation. A letter of invitation should be drawn up on a business form of an inviting company. It should have companyís address, telephone and fax number, registration number, a signature of the head of a company and a corporate seal. The following information should be included into the letter of invitation: name, surname and a date of birth of an invitee, his/her nationality, position in the company, purpose and duration of a visit. An inviting company has to state that it will provide for an invitee to observe the residence and visitorsí registration regulations of the Republic of Belarus. A business visa may be issued for a maximum period of 90 days.

A visitor visa requires an original invitation from a Belarusian citizen made according to the requirements and through the citizenship and migration departments with Belarus´ Internal Ministry. A visitor visa may be issued for the period stated in the invitation; the maximum period of stay is 90 days. In some cases a visitor visa may be granted a visa without submitting an invitation. In this case the applicant has to submit to a local Belarusian consulate one of the following documents:

a document from Belarusí Red Cross Society or local authorities that confirms that close relatives of an applicant are buried in Belarus and their graves are safe;

a cable drawn up in accordance with the established procedure in case of unexpected illness, death of a close relative living in the Republic of Belarus;

a letter from a citizen of the Republic of Belarus certified according to the existing procedures in any consular office of the Republic of Belarus.

A multiply visitor visa may be issued to foreign citizens who have close relatives (parents, brothers, sisters, spouses, grandparents) as well as to their family members (spouses, children younger 18) for stay of up to one year. Applicants have to submit an invitation letter drawn up according to the established procedure and certified by the Passports and Visa Service with Belarusí Internal Ministry.

A tourist visa is issued for a stay of up to 30 days and requires a confirmation or a voucher from a travel agency in the Republic of Belarus licensed to deal with international tourists. The document should include the number of foreign tourists entering the Republic of Belarus, their period of stay and place of residence in this country.

A transit visa allows a foreign citizen to travel one way via the Republic of Belarus. This type of visa is valid during 48 hours after the person enters the country. An applicant must have a visa for the country he/she is traveling from/to via the Republic of Belarus. In case of traveling to countries with no entry visa requirements an applicant has to produce other documents confirming the trip to the destination country.

The visa processing time for single-entry visas is up to five working days from the date all necessary documents are submitted to a local consular agency of the Republic of Belarus.

Single business or visitor visas can be extended. A foreign citizen has to apply to a regional citizenship and migration agency with the local interior department. Guests that were invited by companies registered in the city of Minsk are to apply to citizenship and migration department with the main interior department of Minsk. For further information, please, contact +375 (17) 231-38-09. Note that tourist visas cannot be extended.

It is also possible to obtain a Belarusian visa on arrival to the international airport Minsk-2. A local consular office is open around the clock. To apply for a visa there one needs an invitation letter, a valid passport and 2 photos.

After arriving in Belarus please report the information about the address and duration of your stay to the local Passport and Visa Office of the Ministry of Interior in three business days and have registration put in your passport. If staying in a hotel, this will be arranged by the reception bureau.

Home » Rules of stay » Visa